Quebec Realtor Commission Calculator

What a seller pays the agents at closing in Quebec, at the rates usually quoted there, with GST and QST at 14.975%.

In Quebec, sellers are usually quoted 4% to 5%: on a $800,000 sale, $40,000 at 5% (2.5% to each agent), plus $5,990 in GST and QST at 14.975%, so the seller pays $45,990 (5.75% of the price). Of that, $20,000 goes to the listing brokerage and $20,000 to the buyer's. On the average home in Montreal, $683,074 in September 2026, commission and tax come to $39,268. Rates are negotiable: a 4% total saves a seller a fifth of these figures.

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: rates brokerages usually quote in Quebec · Updated

Work out yours

$
%
%

Sales tax: Quebec, 14.975% GST+QST.

Most Canadian markets split commission 50/50 between the listing and buyer's agents (typically 2–2.5% each). The seller pays both sides at closing.

Total commission + tax

$45,990

5.75% of the sale price.

Listing agent (2.5%)$20,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)$20,000
Gross commission$40,000
Sales tax (14.975%)$5,990
Total seller pays$45,990

Commission rates are negotiable. Flat-fee, discount, and tiered models are increasingly common — ask your agent about alternatives before signing the listing agreement.

Commission at common prices in Quebec

Sale PriceListing BrokerageBuyer's BrokerageCommissionGST and QSTSeller PaysOf the Price
$300,000$7,500$7,500$15,000$2,246$17,2465.75%
$500,000$12,500$12,500$25,000$3,744$28,7445.75%
$750,000$18,750$18,750$37,500$5,616$43,1165.75%
$1,000,000$25,000$25,000$50,000$7,488$57,4885.75%
$1,500,000$37,500$37,500$75,000$11,231$86,2315.75%
$2,000,000$50,000$50,000$100,000$14,975$114,9755.75%

At 5% (2.5% to each agent), with GST and QST at 14.975%. The last column is commission and tax together as a share of the price.

Advertisement

On a typical home in Quebec

MarketPriceCommissionWith GST and QSTMonth
Montreal$683,074 average price$34,154$39,268September 2026
Quebec City$510,946 average price$25,547$29,373September 2026
Gatineau$530,151 average price$26,508$30,477Q2 2026

Prices are from our monthly reports, linked in the table. What is left after commission, the mortgage and the other costs of selling: the net sale proceeds calculator.

How realtor commission works in Quebec

In Quebec, real estate brokers (courtiers immobiliers, licensed by the OACIQ) usually quote 4% to 5% of the sale price, split between the listing broker and the buyer's broker, with GST (5%) and QST (9.975%) on top, 14.975% together. The rate is set in the brokerage contract (contrat de courtage) the seller signs.

Selling without a broker is more common in Quebec than anywhere else in Canada, which keeps quoted rates toward the lower end of the range in Montreal and Quebec City.

The seller pays the whole commission, both agents' shares, out of the sale proceeds on closing day: the lawyer or notary deducts it before paying out the balance. The buyer pays nothing to either agent directly.

There is no set or regulated rate. Every brokerage decides its own, the Competition Act forbids real estate boards from fixing one, and the rate in the listing agreement is whatever you and the brokerage sign. Flat-fee and discount brokerages, and cash-back agents on the buyer's side, are common in the larger cities.

Realtor Commission in Quebec: Quick Answers

What is the usual realtor commission in Quebec?

Usually 4% to 5% of the sale price, both agents together: $40,000 on a $800,000 home at 5% (2.5% to each agent), before GST and QST. On the average home in Montreal ($683,074, September 2026), that is $34,154 before tax and $39,268 with it. No rate is fixed or regulated; each brokerage sets its own and it is negotiable.

Who pays the realtor commission in Quebec?

The seller, for both sides. The listing brokerage is paid from the sale proceeds at closing and passes the buyer's brokerage its share, so the buyer pays no commission directly. A buyer with a cash-back agent gets part of that share returned after closing.

Is GST and QST charged on realtor commission in Quebec?

Yes: GST and QST at 14.975% on the whole commission, which the seller pays with it. On a $800,000 sale that is $5,990.

How much is commission on a $500,000 home in Quebec?

About $25,000 before tax and $28,744 with GST and QST, at 5% (2.5% to each agent). The table on this page has other prices, and the calculator any price.

Other provinces

Also: the commission calculator for any province, the net sale proceeds calculator, the capital gains tax calculator and the guide to choosing a real estate agent.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.