Ontario Realtor Commission Calculator

What a seller pays the agents at closing in Ontario, at the rates usually quoted there, with HST at 13%.

In Ontario, sellers are usually quoted 4% to 5%: on a $800,000 sale, $40,000 at 5% (2.5% to each agent), plus $5,200 in HST at 13%, so the seller pays $45,200 (5.65% of the price). Of that, $20,000 goes to the listing brokerage and $20,000 to the buyer's. On the average home in the Greater Toronto Area, $1,006,409 in September 2026, commission and tax come to $56,862. Rates are negotiable: a 4% total saves a seller a fifth of these figures.

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: rates brokerages usually quote in Ontario · Updated

Work out yours

$
%
%

Sales tax: Ontario, 13% HST.

Most Canadian markets split commission 50/50 between the listing and buyer's agents (typically 2–2.5% each). The seller pays both sides at closing.

Total commission + tax

$45,200

5.65% of the sale price.

Listing agent (2.5%)$20,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)$20,000
Gross commission$40,000
Sales tax (13%)$5,200
Total seller pays$45,200

Commission rates are negotiable. Flat-fee, discount, and tiered models are increasingly common — ask your agent about alternatives before signing the listing agreement.

Commission at common prices in Ontario

Sale PriceListing BrokerageBuyer's BrokerageCommissionHSTSeller PaysOf the Price
$300,000$7,500$7,500$15,000$1,950$16,9505.65%
$500,000$12,500$12,500$25,000$3,250$28,2505.65%
$750,000$18,750$18,750$37,500$4,875$42,3755.65%
$1,000,000$25,000$25,000$50,000$6,500$56,5005.65%
$1,500,000$37,500$37,500$75,000$9,750$84,7505.65%
$2,000,000$50,000$50,000$100,000$13,000$113,0005.65%

At 5% (2.5% to each agent), with HST at 13%. The last column is commission and tax together as a share of the price.

Advertisement

On a typical home in Ontario

MarketPriceCommissionWith HSTMonth
Greater Toronto Area$1,006,409 average price$50,320$56,862September 2026
Hamilton$714,420 average price$35,721$40,365September 2026
Burlington$1,064,663 average price$53,233$60,153September 2026
Waterloo Region$702,817 average price$35,141$39,709September 2026
Ottawa$685,640 average price$34,282$38,739September 2026

Prices are from our monthly reports, linked in the table. What is left after commission, the mortgage and the other costs of selling: the net sale proceeds calculator.

How realtor commission works in Ontario

In Ontario the usual quote is 5% of the sale price, split 2.5% to the listing brokerage and 2.5% to the brokerage that brings the buyer, with 13% HST on the whole amount. In Toronto and the GTA, 1% listing brokerages and 4% totals are common; the buyer's side is rarely cut below 2.5%, because that is what the listing advertises to buyers' agents.

The seller pays the whole commission, both agents' shares, out of the sale proceeds on closing day: the lawyer or notary deducts it before paying out the balance. The buyer pays nothing to either agent directly.

Since December 2023 (the Trust in Real Estate Services Act), the representation agreement must state the commission in writing before the brokerage acts for you, and a brokerage may not quote a rate as the going one.

There is no set or regulated rate. Every brokerage decides its own, the Competition Act forbids real estate boards from fixing one, and the rate in the listing agreement is whatever you and the brokerage sign. Flat-fee and discount brokerages, and cash-back agents on the buyer's side, are common in the larger cities.

Realtor Commission in Ontario: Quick Answers

What is the usual realtor commission in Ontario?

Usually 4% to 5% of the sale price, both agents together: $40,000 on a $800,000 home at 5% (2.5% to each agent), before HST. On the average home in the Greater Toronto Area ($1,006,409, September 2026), that is $50,320 before tax and $56,862 with it. No rate is fixed or regulated; each brokerage sets its own and it is negotiable.

Who pays the realtor commission in Ontario?

The seller, for both sides. The listing brokerage is paid from the sale proceeds at closing and passes the buyer's brokerage its share, so the buyer pays no commission directly. A buyer with a cash-back agent gets part of that share returned after closing.

Is HST charged on realtor commission in Ontario?

Yes: HST at 13% on the whole commission, which the seller pays with it. On a $800,000 sale that is $5,200.

How much is commission on a $500,000 home in Ontario?

About $25,000 before tax and $28,250 with HST, at 5% (2.5% to each agent). The table on this page has other prices, and the calculator any price.

Other provinces

Also: the commission calculator for any province, the net sale proceeds calculator, the capital gains tax calculator and the guide to choosing a real estate agent.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.