London flag

London Housing Market

Monthly report on home prices and sales

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: LSTAR, September 2026 · Updated

Live reportSeptember 2026

In September 2026, the average home in London sold for $611,509, down 1.9% from September 2025 and up 3.5% from August 2026. 561 homes sold, up 5.3% from September 2025. Sales came to 34.7% of new listings, which points to a buyer's market (below 40%). Half of the homes sold within 34 days, 17.2% longer than a year earlier.

Average Price
$611,509
MoM3.5%
YoY-1.9%
Transactions
561
MoM6.7%
YoY5.3%

Average Sold Price*

*All residential: single family, townhouse, apartment and other residential homes

Transactions*

*All residential: single family, townhouse, apartment and other residential homes

See the figures in a table
MonthAverage Pricevs. previous monthSalesvs. previous month
September 2026$611,509+3.5%561+6.7%
August 2026$590,550-2.1%526-23.3%
July 2026$603,006-0.6%686-8.9%
June 2026$606,614-8.4%753-3%
May 2026$662,292+7.1%776+21.6%
April 2026$618,665-1.3%638+8.9%
March 2026$627,112+0.8%586+42.9%
February 2026$622,414-0.3%410+20.2%
January 2026$624,550+1.7%341-14.3%
December 2025$614,104+1.5%398-19.1%
November 2025$604,994-0.1%492-18.9%
October 2025$605,560-2.8%607+13.7%
Advertisement

Market Conditions

September 2026

Benchmark Price$552,500
YoY-2.6%
MLS® HPI composite: the price of a typical home
Median Price$560,000
YoY-4.3%
Half of the homes sold for more, half for less
New Listings1,615
YoY-5.1%
Active Listings3,335
YoY3.1%
Homes for sale at month end
Sales to New Listings34.7%Sales / new listings this month (31.3% a year earlier)
Months of Inventory5.9
YoY-3.3%
Homes for sale at month end divided by the month's sales
Sale to List Price96.9%Sold price as a share of the asking price (97% a year earlier)
Median Days on Market34
YoY17.2%
Half of the homes sold sooner, half later
Sales Volume$343.1M
YoY3.3%
Total value of the homes sold
Year-to-Date Sales5,256
YoY-3.6%
Homes sold since January 1
Year-to-Date Average$619,705
YoY-3.9%
Average price of the homes sold since January 1

Transactions by Home Type

September 2026

  • Single Family79% (442)
  • Townhouse13% (74)
  • Apartment5% (30)
  • Other3% (15)

Home Types Compared

September 2026

Home TypePricePrice MoMPrice YoYSalesSales MoMSales YoYShare of Sales
Single Family$654,008
1.8%
-0.3%
442
10%
0.9%
81%
Townhouse$480,637
6.7%
-9.7%
74
2.8%
54.2%
14%
Apartment$312,553
0.1%
-7.7%
30
-16.7%
7.1%
5%

Single Family: $654,008 average, down 0.3% from September 2025; 442 sold (81% of sales), up 0.9% from September 2025. Townhouse: $480,637 average, down 9.7% from September 2025; 74 sold (14% of sales), up 54.2% from September 2025. Apartment: $312,553 average, down 7.7% from September 2025; 30 sold (5% of sales), up 7.1% from September 2025.

Overview - Single FamilySeptember 2026
Average Price
$654,008
MoM1.8%
YoY-0.3%
Average Sold Price
Transactions
442
MoM10%
YoY0.9%
Transactions
MLS® HPI benchmark price, single-family homes:$600,700
YoY-3%
One storey:$541,300
YoY-0.5%
·Two storey:$648,100
YoY-4.9%
Overview - TownhouseSeptember 2026
Average Price
$480,637
MoM6.7%
YoY-9.7%
Average Sold Price
Transactions
74
MoM2.8%
YoY54.2%
Transactions
MLS® HPI benchmark price, townhouses:$421,500
YoY-10%
Overview - ApartmentSeptember 2026
Average Price
$312,553
MoM0.1%
YoY-7.7%
Average Sold Price
Transactions
30
MoM-16.7%
YoY7.1%
Transactions
MLS® HPI benchmark price, apartments:$317,100
YoY-9.6%

London - Region Breakdown

September 2026

Adelaide Metcalfe had the lowest average property price in the market, with an average price of $340,000. On the other hand, Middlesex was the area with the highest average property price, reaching $727,550. Additionally, Strathroy-Caradoc saw the largest month-over-month rise in average price with a 28.3% increase, while Adelaide Metcalfe had the lowest with a 38.2% decrease.

Area
Avg. Price
Monthly Change
Yearly Change
Transactions
Adelaide Metcalfe$340,000
-38.2%
n/a1
City of London$591,927
2%
-3.8%
381
Elgin$673,470
21.3%
-1%
25
Middlesex$727,550
-8.1%
-5.3%
40
St. Thomas$544,865
-2.3%
-2.5%
41
Strathroy-Caradoc$669,705
28.3%
11.4%
31

The six areas LSTAR reports cover 519 of the 561 homes sold in September 2026; the rest are in other municipalities of Middlesex and Elgin counties. Middlesex and Elgin here are the board's own groupings within those counties, not the whole counties.

London Housing Market: Quick Answers

What is the average home price in London?

In September 2026, the average home in London sold for $611,509. The median price was $560,000: half of the homes sold for more, half for less.

Are home prices going up or down in London?

Down. The average price in September 2026 was 1.9% lower than in September 2025. Against the previous month, it rose 3.5%.

Is London a buyer's or seller's market?

It leans toward buyers. Sales came to 34.7% of new listings, which points to a buyer's market (below 40%). There were 5.9 months of inventory: how long the homes for sale would last at the current pace of sales.

How long does it take to sell a home in London?

Half of the homes sold within 34 days, 17.2% longer than a year earlier.

How many homes sold in London in September 2026?

561 homes sold in London in September 2026, up 5.3% from September 2025 and up 6.7% from August 2026.

How much do different types of homes cost in London?

Single Family: $654,008 average, down 0.3% from a year earlier. Townhouse: $480,637 average, down 9.7% from a year earlier. Apartment: $312,553 average, down 7.7% from a year earlier.

Glossary

London

The whole area of the London and St. Thomas Association of REALTORS®: the City of London, St. Thomas, Strathroy-Caradoc and the municipalities of Middlesex and Elgin counties, every residential sale on LSTAR's MLS® System. The City of London alone is one of the six areas.

Areas

The six areas LSTAR's package breaks out: London (the city), St. Thomas, Strathroy-Caradoc, Adelaide Metcalfe, and Middlesex and Elgin, which are the board's own groupings within those counties rather than the whole counties. Together they cover most, not all, of the sales.

Average price

Total dollars paid divided by the number of sales, as printed for all residential sales, for each home type and for each area.

Median price

The price in the middle of all sales: half sold for more, half for less. Less sensitive than the average to a few very expensive homes.

Benchmark price

The MLS® Home Price Index value of a typical home, tracked over time. Unlike the average, it does not move just because more expensive (or cheaper) homes happened to sell this month. The changes shown are the printed ones.

Home types

Single family is detached houses (one and two storeys), townhouse includes row units, apartment is condominium apartments. All residential also counts a few sales of other types that the package does not break out.

Median days on market

Half of the homes sold sooner than this, half later. The package publishes the median rather than the average.

Months of inventory

Homes for sale at the end of the month divided by the month's sales: how long they would last at this pace.

Sales to new listings

Sales divided by new listings in the month. Below about 40% the market favours buyers, above about 60% sellers.

Yearly change

The printed change from the same month a year earlier. Earlier months are updated as late sales are recorded and the change is computed on the updated figures, so it can differ slightly from a change taken between the two months shown on the charts.

Small areas

Adelaide Metcalfe sells a home or two a month, and Elgin and Middlesex a few dozen: their average prices can swing sharply from one month to the next.

The statistics on this page belong to the London and St. Thomas Association of REALTORS® (LSTAR). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.