Alberta Realtor Commission Calculator

What a seller pays the agents at closing in Alberta, at the rates usually quoted there, with GST at 5%.

In Alberta, sellers are usually quoted 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest: on a $800,000 sale, $28,000, plus $1,400 in GST at 5%, so the seller pays $29,400 (3.68% of the price). Of that, $14,000 goes to the listing brokerage and $14,000 to the buyer's. On the average home in Calgary, $646,198 in September 2026, commission and tax come to $24,555. Rates are negotiable: every brokerage sets its own.

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: rates brokerages usually quote in Alberta · Updated

Work out yours

$
%
%

Sales tax: Alberta, 5% GST.

Most Canadian markets split commission 50/50 between the listing and buyer's agents (typically 2–2.5% each). The seller pays both sides at closing.

Total commission + tax

$29,400

3.68% of the sale price.

Listing agent (1.75%)$14,000
Buyer's agent (1.75%)$14,000
Gross commission$28,000
Sales tax (5%)$1,400
Total seller pays$29,400

Commission rates are negotiable. Flat-fee, discount, and tiered models are increasingly common — ask your agent about alternatives before signing the listing agreement.

The calculator takes one rate on the whole price. Alberta's usual structure, 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest, works out to 1.75% and 1.75% on a $800,000 sale, which it starts from; at another price the table below has the exact figures.

Commission at common prices in Alberta

Sale PriceListing BrokerageBuyer's BrokerageCommissionGSTSeller PaysOf the Price
$300,000$6,500$6,500$13,000$650$13,6504.55%
$500,000$9,500$9,500$19,000$950$19,9503.99%
$750,000$13,250$13,250$26,500$1,325$27,8253.71%
$1,000,000$17,000$17,000$34,000$1,700$35,7003.57%
$1,500,000$24,500$24,500$49,000$2,450$51,4503.43%
$2,000,000$32,000$32,000$64,000$3,200$67,2003.36%

At 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest, with GST at 5%. The last column is commission and tax together as a share of the price.

Advertisement

On a typical home in Alberta

MarketPriceCommissionWith GSTMonth
Calgary$646,198 average price$23,386$24,555September 2026
Edmonton$466,080 average price$17,982$18,882September 2026

Prices are from our monthly reports, linked in the table. What is left after commission, the mortgage and the other costs of selling: the net sale proceeds calculator.

How realtor commission works in Alberta

Alberta brokerages quote commission in two steps, in Calgary and Edmonton alike: usually 7% on the first $100,000 of the price and 3% on the rest, split evenly between the listing and the buyer's brokerage. Only the 5% GST applies; Alberta has no provincial sales tax.

The two steps mean the share of the price taken by commission falls as the price rises: 3.5% on a $800,000 sale, 3.3% on $1.5 million.

The seller pays the whole commission, both agents' shares, out of the sale proceeds on closing day: the lawyer or notary deducts it before paying out the balance. The buyer pays nothing to either agent directly.

There is no set or regulated rate. Every brokerage decides its own, the Competition Act forbids real estate boards from fixing one, and the rate in the listing agreement is whatever you and the brokerage sign. Flat-fee and discount brokerages, and cash-back agents on the buyer's side, are common in the larger cities.

Realtor Commission in Alberta: Quick Answers

What is the usual realtor commission in Alberta?

Usually 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest of the sale price, both agents together: $28,000 on a $800,000 home at 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest, before GST. On the average home in Calgary ($646,198, September 2026), that is $23,386 before tax and $24,555 with it. No rate is fixed or regulated; each brokerage sets its own and it is negotiable.

Who pays the realtor commission in Alberta?

The seller, for both sides. The listing brokerage is paid from the sale proceeds at closing and passes the buyer's brokerage its share, so the buyer pays no commission directly. A buyer with a cash-back agent gets part of that share returned after closing.

Is GST charged on realtor commission in Alberta?

Yes: GST at 5% on the whole commission, which the seller pays with it. On a $800,000 sale that is $1,400. Alberta charges no provincial sales tax on commission, so only the federal 5% GST applies.

How much is commission on a $500,000 home in Alberta?

About $19,000 before tax and $19,950 with GST, at 7% on the first $100,000 and 3% on the rest. The table on this page has other prices, and the calculator any price.

Other provinces

Also: the commission calculator for any province, the net sale proceeds calculator, the capital gains tax calculator and the guide to choosing a real estate agent.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.