Greater Vancouver Housing Market
Monthly report on home prices and salesBy the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: GVR, October 2026 · Updated
In October 2026, the average home in Greater Vancouver sold for $1,226,143, down 3.1% from October 2025 and up 0.1% from September 2026. 2,024 homes sold, down 10.2% from October 2025. Sales came to 13% of the homes for sale, between 12% and 20%, a balanced market by the board's measure.
Average Sold Price*
*Detached, attached and apartment homes. Average = average price of each type, weighted by its sales
Transactions*
*Detached, attached and apartment homes. Average = average price of each type, weighted by its sales
See the figures in a table
| Month | Average Price | vs. previous month | Sales | vs. previous month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | $1,226,143 | +0.1% | 2,024 | +17.9% |
| September 2026 | $1,225,426 | +0.8% | 1,717 | -8.1% |
| August 2026 | $1,215,516 | 0% | 1,869 | -9.3% |
| July 2026 | $1,215,593 | -2.7% | 2,061 | -13.8% |
| June 2026 | $1,248,698 | +0.9% | 2,390 | +11.2% |
| May 2026 | $1,237,278 | +3.2% | 2,150 | +1.9% |
| April 2026 | $1,198,757 | +1.1% | 2,110 | +3.8% |
| March 2026 | $1,185,219 | -1.6% | 2,032 | +23.3% |
| February 2026 | $1,205,061 | -0.7% | 1,648 | +48.9% |
| January 2026 | $1,213,754 | +1.9% | 1,107 | -28% |
| December 2025 | $1,191,662 | -3.7% | 1,537 | -16.7% |
| November 2025 | $1,237,406 | -2.2% | 1,846 | -18.1% |
Market Conditions
October 2026
Transactions by Home Type
October 2026
- Detached32% (643)
- Townhouse / Attached23% (468)
- Apartment44% (892)
- Other1% (21)
Home Types Compared
October 2026
| Home Type | Price | Price MoM | Price YoY | Sales | Sales MoM | Sales YoY | Share of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,988,382 | 4.9% | -5.1% | 643 | 12% | -7.2% | 32% |
| Townhouse / Attached | $1,193,614 | 2.8% | 0.8% | 468 | 30.7% | -1.9% | 23% |
| Apartment | $693,748 | -8.7% | -9.3% | 892 | 14.8% | -16.7% | 45% |
Detached: $1,988,382 average, down 5.1% from October 2025; 643 sold (32% of sales), down 7.2% from October 2025. Townhouse / Attached: $1,193,614 average, up 0.8% from October 2025; 468 sold (23% of sales), down 1.9% from October 2025. Apartment: $693,748 average, down 9.3% from October 2025; 892 sold (45% of sales), down 16.7% from October 2025.
Greater Vancouver - Region Breakdown
October 2026
New Westminster had the lowest benchmark property price in the market, with a benchmark price of $707,200. On the other hand, West Vancouver was the area with the highest benchmark property price, reaching $2,299,200. Additionally, West Vancouver saw the largest month-over-month rise in benchmark price with a 2.4% increase, while Maple Ridge had the lowest with a 2.1% decrease.
Area | Benchmark | Monthly Change | Yearly Change | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowen Island | $1,395,700 | -0.7% | -0.5% | 6 |
| Burnaby East | $972,500 | -1% | -7.1% | 247 |
| Burnaby North | $875,000 | -0.2% | -5.8% | 247 |
| Burnaby South | $975,400 | 0.3% | -6.1% | 247 |
| Coquitlam | $957,500 | -1.5% | -7.1% | 186 |
| Ladner | $1,023,500 | -1% | -6.5% | 55 |
| Maple Ridge | $864,000 | -2.1% | -8.4% | 146 |
| New Westminster | $707,200 | -1.7% | -8.8% | 81 |
| North Vancouver | $1,281,400 | -0.7% | -2.7% | 167 |
| Pitt Meadows | $832,600 | -1.9% | -4% | 146 |
| Port Coquitlam | $840,200 | 0.6% | -6.9% | 76 |
| Port Moody | $995,800 | -1.6% | -6.6% | 47 |
| Richmond | $998,300 | -1.7% | -8.3% | 251 |
| Squamish | $1,100,500 | 0.8% | -1.6% | 34 |
| Sunshine Coast | $801,700 | -0.5% | -1.8% | 38 |
| Tsawwassen | $1,103,800 | -0.8% | -1.4% | 55 |
| Vancouver East | $1,121,600 | 0.1% | -4.4% | 237 |
| Vancouver West | $1,196,600 | -0.8% | -4.5% | 334 |
| West Vancouver | $2,299,200 | 2.4% | -3.5% | 45 |
| Whistler | $1,359,000 | 0.6% | -1.3% | 46 |
Transactions: GVR counts sales for wider areas than it prices. Burnaby East, North and South each show all of Burnaby; Ladner and Tsawwassen show South Delta; Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows are counted together.
Greater Vancouver Housing Market: Quick Answers
What is the average home price in Greater Vancouver?
In October 2026, the average home in Greater Vancouver sold for $1,226,143.
Are home prices going up or down in Greater Vancouver?
Down. The average price in October 2026 was 3.1% lower than in October 2025. Against the previous month, it rose 0.1%.
Is Greater Vancouver a buyer's or seller's market?
It is balanced. Sales came to 13% of the homes for sale, between 12% and 20%, a balanced market by the board's measure.
How many homes sold in Greater Vancouver in October 2026?
2,024 homes sold in Greater Vancouver in October 2026, down 10.2% from October 2025 and up 17.9% from September 2026.
How much do different types of homes cost in Greater Vancouver?
Detached: $1,988,382 average, down 5.1% from a year earlier. Townhouse / Attached: $1,193,614 average, up 0.8% from a year earlier. Apartment: $693,748 average, down 9.3% from a year earlier.
Use this chart
You are welcome to use this image and these figures in articles, research and posts. Credit HousingPortal.ca and link to this page, as the lines below do. No need to ask first: see using our data.
Download PNGCompare Greater Vancouver
Rankings
Glossary
Benchmark price
GVR's estimate of what a typical home in an area would sell for, from the MLS® Home Price Index (HPI). It prices the same kind of home every month, so it is not pushed around by which homes happened to sell. It is not an average of sale prices and usually sits below it. GVR publishes no average for individual areas, so area pages lead with the benchmark.
Composite benchmark
The benchmark for all home types together (detached, townhouse and apartment). It is the headline price of every area page.
Average price
Total dollars paid divided by the number of sales. GVR prints it for the whole region only, one figure per home type. The all-types average shown for Greater Vancouver is calculated here: each type's average weighted by its number of sales, so that markets can be compared on the same figure.
Price index (HPI)
The benchmark expressed as an index, with January 2005 = 100. An index of 310 means typical prices are 3.1 times what they were then. GVR re-estimates the index from time to time, so the changes shown are the ones GVR prints.
Detached
A house that shares no wall with another home.
Townhouse / Attached
GVR counts sales as 'attached' (townhouses, row homes, duplexes) and publishes a townhouse benchmark for the same segment. Both are shown on one card.
Apartment
A condominium unit in a low-rise or high-rise building.
Sales by area
GVR counts sales and listings for 17 areas, fewer than the 20 it prices. Burnaby East, North and South show Burnaby's sales; Ladner and Tsawwassen show South Delta's; Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows share theirs. Each page says so where it applies.
Sales to active listings
Sales in the month divided by homes for sale at month end. GVR's rule of thumb: under 12% for a sustained period puts downward pressure on prices, over 20% pushes them up.
The statistics on this page belong to the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.