Manitoba Realtor Commission Calculator

What a seller pays the agents at closing in Manitoba, at the rates usually quoted there, with GST at 5%.

In Manitoba, sellers are usually quoted 4% to 5%: on a $800,000 sale, $40,000 at 5% (2.5% to each agent), plus $2,000 in GST at 5%, so the seller pays $42,000 (5.25% of the price). Of that, $20,000 goes to the listing brokerage and $20,000 to the buyer's. On the average home in Winnipeg, $429,708 in September 2026, commission and tax come to $22,560. Rates are negotiable: a 4% total saves a seller a fifth of these figures.

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: rates brokerages usually quote in Manitoba · Updated

Work out yours

$
%
%

Sales tax: Manitoba, 5% GST.

Most Canadian markets split commission 50/50 between the listing and buyer's agents (typically 2–2.5% each). The seller pays both sides at closing.

Total commission + tax

$42,000

5.25% of the sale price.

Listing agent (2.5%)$20,000
Buyer's agent (2.5%)$20,000
Gross commission$40,000
Sales tax (5%)$2,000
Total seller pays$42,000

Commission rates are negotiable. Flat-fee, discount, and tiered models are increasingly common — ask your agent about alternatives before signing the listing agreement.

Commission at common prices in Manitoba

Sale PriceListing BrokerageBuyer's BrokerageCommissionGSTSeller PaysOf the Price
$300,000$7,500$7,500$15,000$750$15,7505.25%
$500,000$12,500$12,500$25,000$1,250$26,2505.25%
$750,000$18,750$18,750$37,500$1,875$39,3755.25%
$1,000,000$25,000$25,000$50,000$2,500$52,5005.25%
$1,500,000$37,500$37,500$75,000$3,750$78,7505.25%
$2,000,000$50,000$50,000$100,000$5,000$105,0005.25%

At 5% (2.5% to each agent), with GST at 5%. The last column is commission and tax together as a share of the price.

Advertisement

On a typical home in Winnipeg

MarketPriceCommissionWith GSTMonth
Winnipeg$429,708 average price$21,485$22,560September 2026

Prices are from our monthly reports, linked in the table. What is left after commission, the mortgage and the other costs of selling: the net sale proceeds calculator.

How realtor commission works in Manitoba

In Manitoba the usual quote is 5% of the sale price, split 2.5% and 2.5% between the listing and the buyer's brokerage, with the 5% GST on top. Manitoba's retail sales tax does not apply to real estate commission. Winnipeg brokerages also quote 4% totals and flat fees.

The seller pays the whole commission, both agents' shares, out of the sale proceeds on closing day: the lawyer or notary deducts it before paying out the balance. The buyer pays nothing to either agent directly.

There is no set or regulated rate. Every brokerage decides its own, the Competition Act forbids real estate boards from fixing one, and the rate in the listing agreement is whatever you and the brokerage sign. Flat-fee and discount brokerages, and cash-back agents on the buyer's side, are common in the larger cities.

Realtor Commission in Manitoba: Quick Answers

What is the usual realtor commission in Manitoba?

Usually 4% to 5% of the sale price, both agents together: $40,000 on a $800,000 home at 5% (2.5% to each agent), before GST. On the average home in Winnipeg ($429,708, September 2026), that is $21,485 before tax and $22,560 with it. No rate is fixed or regulated; each brokerage sets its own and it is negotiable.

Who pays the realtor commission in Manitoba?

The seller, for both sides. The listing brokerage is paid from the sale proceeds at closing and passes the buyer's brokerage its share, so the buyer pays no commission directly. A buyer with a cash-back agent gets part of that share returned after closing.

Is GST charged on realtor commission in Manitoba?

Yes: GST at 5% on the whole commission, which the seller pays with it. On a $800,000 sale that is $2,000. Manitoba charges no provincial sales tax on commission, so only the federal 5% GST applies.

How much is commission on a $500,000 home in Manitoba?

About $25,000 before tax and $26,250 with GST, at 5% (2.5% to each agent). The table on this page has other prices, and the calculator any price.

Other provinces

Also: the commission calculator for any province, the net sale proceeds calculator, the capital gains tax calculator and the guide to choosing a real estate agent.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.