Toronto West Housing Market
Monthly report on home prices and salesBy the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB), September 2026 · Updated
In September 2026, the average home in Toronto West sold for $985,920, down 5.4% from September 2025 and up 3.2% from August 2026. That is 2% below the Greater Toronto Area average price of $1,006,409. 532 homes sold, down 4.8% from September 2025. Over the last 12 months, sales ran at 39.8% of new listings, which points to a buyer's market (below 40%). Homes took 33 days on average to sell, 3.1% longer than a year earlier.
Average Sold Price*
*All property types (Detached, Semi-detached, Condo, Townhouse)
Transactions*
*All property types (Detached, Semi-detached, Condo, Townhouse)
See the figures in a table
| Month | Average Price | vs. previous month | Sales | vs. previous month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $985,920 | +3.2% | 532 | +15.7% |
| August 2026 | $955,789 | +1.4% | 460 | -19% |
| July 2026 | $942,284 | -8.1% | 568 | -9.4% |
| June 2026 | $1,024,941 | -6.2% | 627 | +0.6% |
| May 2026 | $1,092,503 | +7.6% | 623 | +1% |
| April 2026 | $1,015,013 | -4.4% | 617 | +26.2% |
| March 2026 | $1,061,204 | +7.5% | 489 | +31.8% |
| February 2026 | $987,295 | +6.8% | 371 | +27.9% |
| January 2026 | $924,557 | +2.8% | 290 | -22.5% |
| December 2025 | $899,415 | -11.4% | 374 | -27.8% |
| November 2025 | $1,015,386 | -4.8% | 518 | -17% |
| October 2025 | $1,066,974 | +2.3% | 624 | +11.6% |
Market Conditions
September 2026
Toronto West - Area Breakdown
September 2026
York & Glen Park had the lowest average property price in the market, with an average price of $677,004. On the other hand, Sunnylea & Stonegate-Queensway was the area with the highest average property price, reaching $1,543,978. Additionally, Bloor West Village & Baby Point saw the largest month-over-month rise in average price with a 40.9% increase, while Sunnylea & Stonegate-Queensway had the lowest with a 20.9% decrease.
Area | Avg. Price | Monthly Change | Yearly Change | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloor West Village & Baby PointW02 | $1,311,978 | 40.9% | 3.5% | 60 |
| Downsview & Humber SummitW05 | $743,631 | 6% | -5.9% | 67 |
| High Park & South ParkdaleW01 | $1,200,544 | 29.6% | -1.1% | 34 |
| Keelesdale & Eglinton WestW03 | $839,905 | -13.5% | -14.1% | 42 |
| Kingsview Village-The Westway & RichviewW09 | $822,940 | -11.8% | -21.8% | 20 |
| New Toronto & Long BranchW06 | $891,517 | 2.8% | 1.6% | 82 |
| Rexdale & ClairevilleW10 | $693,288 | -6.8% | -11.6% | 40 |
| Sunnylea & Stonegate-QueenswayW07 | $1,543,978 | -20.9% | 23.9% | 23 |
| The Kingsway & Central EtobicokeW08 | $1,186,441 | -5.6% | -7.1% | 110 |
| York & Glen ParkW04 | $677,004 | -17.9% | -15.6% | 54 |
More areas in the City of Toronto
Toronto West Housing Market: Quick Answers
What is the average home price in Toronto West?
In September 2026, the average home in Toronto West sold for $985,920. The median price was $830,000: half of the homes sold for more, half for less.
Are home prices going up or down in Toronto West?
Down. The average price in September 2026 was 5.4% lower than in September 2025. Against the previous month, it rose 3.2%.
Is Toronto West a buyer's or seller's market?
It leans toward buyers. Over the last 12 months, sales ran at 39.8% of new listings, which points to a buyer's market (below 40%). There were 4.4 months of inventory (12-month figure): how long the homes for sale would last at the current pace of sales.
How long does it take to sell a home in Toronto West?
Homes took 33 days on average to sell, 3.1% longer than a year earlier.
How many homes sold in Toronto West in September 2026?
532 homes sold in Toronto West in September 2026, down 4.8% from September 2025 and up 15.7% from August 2026.
Use this chart
You are welcome to use this image and these figures in articles, research and posts. Credit HousingPortal.ca and link to this page, as the lines below do. No need to ask first: see using our data.
Download PNGRankings
Buying in Toronto West?
Property Types glossary
Detached
A detached house is a standalone single-family home in Canada. It is not attached to any other dwelling unit, typically with a separate entrance and its own yard.
Semi-detached
A semidetached house is a single-family dwelling that shares one wall with another similar unit. Each unit has its own separate entrance and yard, but they share the common wall. Often found in cities and suburban areas.
Row Townhouse
A row townhouse is a multi-unit dwelling in Canada that is attached to similar units in a row. They typically have multiple floors and share walls with neighboring units, but each unit has its own separate entrance.
Condo Townhouse
A condo townhouse is a multi-unit dwelling in Canada that is attached to similar units and is owned as a condominium. The residents own their individual units, but common areas and amenities are owned collectively by all residents.
Condo
A type of dwelling that is owned and managed as part of a larger condominium complex, typically consisting of multi-unit buildings or townhouses. Condos are typically managed by a homeowners association and may have shared amenities such as swimming pools, fitness centers, and parks.
The statistics on this page belong to the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.