Ladner Housing Market
Monthly report on home prices and salesBy the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), October 2026 · Updated
In October 2026, the benchmark price of a typical home in Ladner was $1,023,500, down 6.5% from October 2025 and down 1% from September 2026. That is 4.2% below the Greater Vancouver benchmark price of $1,068,600. 55 homes sold, down 31.2% from October 2025. Sales came to 54% of new listings, which points to a balanced market (between 40% and 60%).
Benchmark Price*
*MLS® HPI composite benchmark: the price of a typical home, all types. Sales: detached, attached and apartment, counted for Delta - South
Transactions*
*MLS® HPI composite benchmark: the price of a typical home, all types. Sales: detached, attached and apartment, counted for Delta - South
See the figures in a table
| Month | Benchmark Price | vs. previous month | Sales | vs. previous month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | $1,023,500 | -1% | 55 | +14.6% |
| September 2026 | $1,033,700 | -2.6% | 48 | -29.4% |
| August 2026 | $1,061,400 | -2.3% | 68 | +6.3% |
| July 2026 | $1,085,800 | -0.5% | 64 | -14.7% |
| June 2026 | $1,091,500 | +0.3% | 75 | +15.4% |
| May 2026 | $1,088,800 | +1.3% | 65 | +124.1% |
| April 2026 | $1,074,900 | 0% | 29 | +7.4% |
| March 2026 | $1,074,900 | -0.1% | 27 | -49.1% |
| February 2026 | $1,075,800 | -0.1% | 53 | +120.8% |
| January 2026 | $1,076,500 | +0.4% | 24 | -33.3% |
| December 2025 | $1,072,000 | -1.8% | 36 | -36.8% |
| November 2025 | $1,091,500 | -0.3% | 57 | -28.7% |
Market Conditions
October 2026
Home Types Compared
October 2026 · sales are Delta - South's
| Home Type | Price | Price MoM | Price YoY | Sales | Sales MoM | Sales YoY | Share of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,262,500 | -1.7% | -4.3% | 29 | 38.1% | -21.6% | 53% |
| Townhouse / Attached | $909,300 | -1.1% | -10.2% | 12 | -20% | -40% | 22% |
| Apartment | $620,000 | 5.7% | -5.6% | 14 | 16.7% | -39.1% | 25% |
Detached: $1,262,500 benchmark, down 4.3% from October 2025; 29 sold (53% of sales), down 21.6% from October 2025. Townhouse / Attached: $909,300 benchmark, down 10.2% from October 2025; 12 sold (22% of sales), down 40% from October 2025. Apartment: $620,000 benchmark, down 5.6% from October 2025; 14 sold (25% of sales), down 39.1% from October 2025.
Ladner Housing Market: Quick Answers
What is the average home price in Ladner?
The board publishes a benchmark price (MLS® Home Price Index) rather than an average for Ladner: the modelled price of a typical home. In October 2026, the benchmark price of a typical home in Ladner was $1,023,500.
Are home prices going up or down in Ladner?
Down. The benchmark price in October 2026 was 6.5% lower than in October 2025. Against the previous month, it fell 1%.
Is Ladner a buyer's or seller's market?
It is balanced. Sales came to 54% of new listings, which points to a balanced market (between 40% and 60%).
How many homes sold in Ladner in October 2026?
55 homes sold in Ladner in October 2026, down 31.2% from October 2025 and up 14.6% from September 2026.
How much do different types of homes cost in Ladner?
Detached: $1,262,500 benchmark, down 4.3% from a year earlier. Townhouse / Attached: $909,300 benchmark, down 10.2% from a year earlier. Apartment: $620,000 benchmark, down 5.6% from a year earlier.
Use this chart
You are welcome to use this image and these figures in articles, research and posts. Credit HousingPortal.ca and link to this page, as the lines below do. No need to ask first: see using our data.
Download PNGRankings
Glossary
Benchmark price
GVR's estimate of what a typical home in an area would sell for, from the MLS® Home Price Index (HPI). It prices the same kind of home every month, so it is not pushed around by which homes happened to sell. It is not an average of sale prices and usually sits below it. GVR publishes no average for individual areas, so area pages lead with the benchmark.
Composite benchmark
The benchmark for all home types together (detached, townhouse and apartment). It is the headline price of every area page.
Average price
Total dollars paid divided by the number of sales. GVR prints it for the whole region only, one figure per home type. The all-types average shown for Greater Vancouver is calculated here: each type's average weighted by its number of sales, so that markets can be compared on the same figure.
Price index (HPI)
The benchmark expressed as an index, with January 2005 = 100. An index of 310 means typical prices are 3.1 times what they were then. GVR re-estimates the index from time to time, so the changes shown are the ones GVR prints.
Detached
A house that shares no wall with another home.
Townhouse / Attached
GVR counts sales as 'attached' (townhouses, row homes, duplexes) and publishes a townhouse benchmark for the same segment. Both are shown on one card.
Apartment
A condominium unit in a low-rise or high-rise building.
Sales by area
GVR counts sales and listings for 17 areas, fewer than the 20 it prices. Burnaby East, North and South show Burnaby's sales; Ladner and Tsawwassen show South Delta's; Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows share theirs. Each page says so where it applies.
Sales to active listings
Sales in the month divided by homes for sale at month end. GVR's rule of thumb: under 12% for a sustained period puts downward pressure on prices, over 20% pushes them up.
The statistics on this page belong to the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.