Pitt Meadows Housing Market

Monthly report on home prices and sales

By the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR), October 2026 · Updated

Live reportOctober 2026

In October 2026, the benchmark price of a typical home in Pitt Meadows was $832,600, down 4% from October 2025 and down 1.9% from September 2026. That is 22.1% below the Greater Vancouver benchmark price of $1,068,600. 146 homes sold, up 5% from October 2025. Sales came to 51% of new listings, which points to a balanced market (between 40% and 60%).

Benchmark Price
$832,600
MoM-1.9%
YoY-4%
Transactions
146
MoM36.4%
YoY5%

Benchmark Price*

*MLS® HPI composite benchmark: the price of a typical home, all types. Sales: detached, attached and apartment, counted for Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows

Transactions*

*MLS® HPI composite benchmark: the price of a typical home, all types. Sales: detached, attached and apartment, counted for Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows

See the figures in a table
MonthBenchmark Pricevs. previous monthSalesvs. previous month
October 2026$832,600-1.9%146+36.4%
September 2026$848,800-0.1%107-15.7%
August 2026$849,100-1%127-3.1%
July 2026$857,700+0.7%131-10.9%
June 2026$851,400-1.2%147+5.8%
May 2026$861,300+0.1%139-5.4%
April 2026$861,000-2%147-5.2%
March 2026$878,400+2.3%155+34.8%
February 2026$858,600+0.3%115+45.6%
January 2026$856,600-0.6%79-16%
December 2025$862,000+0.4%94-26.6%
November 2025$858,300-1%128-7.9%
Advertisement

Market Conditions

October 2026

New Listings286
YoY-13.6%
GVR counts listings for Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows
Sales to New Listings51%Sales / new listings this month
Price Index340.8
YoY-4%
MLS® HPI, January 2005 = 100

Home Types Compared

October 2026 · sales are Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows's

Home TypePricePrice MoMPrice YoYSalesSales MoMSales YoYShare of Sales
Detached$1,172,600
-0.5%
-1.3%
79
36.2%
12.9%
54%
Townhouse / Attached$731,800
-0.8%
-7.8%
35
29.6%
-20.5%
24%
Apartment$523,500
-6.2%
-8%
32
45.5%
28%
22%

Detached: $1,172,600 benchmark, down 1.3% from October 2025; 79 sold (54% of sales), up 12.9% from October 2025. Townhouse / Attached: $731,800 benchmark, down 7.8% from October 2025; 35 sold (24% of sales), down 20.5% from October 2025. Apartment: $523,500 benchmark, down 8% from October 2025; 32 sold (22% of sales), up 28% from October 2025.

Overview - DetachedOctober 2026 · sales are Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows's
Benchmark Price
$1,172,600
MoM-0.5%
YoY-1.3%
Benchmark Price
Transactions
79
MoM36.2%
YoY12.9%
Transactions
Overview - Townhouse / AttachedOctober 2026 · sales are Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows's
Benchmark Price
$731,800
MoM-0.8%
YoY-7.8%
Benchmark Price
Transactions
35
MoM29.6%
YoY-20.5%
Transactions
Overview - ApartmentOctober 2026 · sales are Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows's
Benchmark Price
$523,500
MoM-6.2%
YoY-8%
Benchmark Price
Transactions
32
MoM45.5%
YoY28%
Transactions

Pitt Meadows Housing Market: Quick Answers

What is the average home price in Pitt Meadows?

The board publishes a benchmark price (MLS® Home Price Index) rather than an average for Pitt Meadows: the modelled price of a typical home. In October 2026, the benchmark price of a typical home in Pitt Meadows was $832,600.

Are home prices going up or down in Pitt Meadows?

Down. The benchmark price in October 2026 was 4% lower than in October 2025. Against the previous month, it fell 1.9%.

Is Pitt Meadows a buyer's or seller's market?

It is balanced. Sales came to 51% of new listings, which points to a balanced market (between 40% and 60%).

How many homes sold in Pitt Meadows in October 2026?

146 homes sold in Pitt Meadows in October 2026, up 5% from October 2025 and up 36.4% from September 2026.

How much do different types of homes cost in Pitt Meadows?

Detached: $1,172,600 benchmark, down 1.3% from a year earlier. Townhouse / Attached: $731,800 benchmark, down 7.8% from a year earlier. Apartment: $523,500 benchmark, down 8% from a year earlier.

Use this chart

Pitt Meadows housing market, October 2026: benchmark price $832,600, down 4.0% from a year before.

You are welcome to use this image and these figures in articles, research and posts. Credit HousingPortal.ca and link to this page, as the lines below do. No need to ask first: see using our data.

Download PNG
Credit line
Source: HousingPortal.ca, from GVR data
Embed code (HTML)
<a href="https://housingportal.ca/british-columbia/greater-vancouver/pitt-meadows"><img src="https://housingportal.ca/og/greater-vancouver/pitt-meadows?v=2026-11-04" alt="Pitt Meadows housing market, October 2026: benchmark price $832,600, down 4.0% from a year before." width="1200" height="630" loading="lazy" style="max-width:100%;height:auto"></a> <p>Source: <a href="https://housingportal.ca/british-columbia/greater-vancouver/pitt-meadows">HousingPortal.ca</a>, from GVR data</p>
Cite this page
“Pitt Meadows Housing Market, October 2026.” HousingPortal.ca, updated November 4, 2026, https://housingportal.ca/british-columbia/greater-vancouver/pitt-meadows.

Glossary

Benchmark price

GVR's estimate of what a typical home in an area would sell for, from the MLS® Home Price Index (HPI). It prices the same kind of home every month, so it is not pushed around by which homes happened to sell. It is not an average of sale prices and usually sits below it. GVR publishes no average for individual areas, so area pages lead with the benchmark.

Composite benchmark

The benchmark for all home types together (detached, townhouse and apartment). It is the headline price of every area page.

Average price

Total dollars paid divided by the number of sales. GVR prints it for the whole region only, one figure per home type. The all-types average shown for Greater Vancouver is calculated here: each type's average weighted by its number of sales, so that markets can be compared on the same figure.

Price index (HPI)

The benchmark expressed as an index, with January 2005 = 100. An index of 310 means typical prices are 3.1 times what they were then. GVR re-estimates the index from time to time, so the changes shown are the ones GVR prints.

Detached

A house that shares no wall with another home.

Townhouse / Attached

GVR counts sales as 'attached' (townhouses, row homes, duplexes) and publishes a townhouse benchmark for the same segment. Both are shown on one card.

Apartment

A condominium unit in a low-rise or high-rise building.

Sales by area

GVR counts sales and listings for 17 areas, fewer than the 20 it prices. Burnaby East, North and South show Burnaby's sales; Ladner and Tsawwassen show South Delta's; Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows share theirs. Each page says so where it applies.

Sales to active listings

Sales in the month divided by homes for sale at month end. GVR's rule of thumb: under 12% for a sustained period puts downward pressure on prices, over 20% pushes them up.

The statistics on this page belong to the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.