Housing Affordability in Canada, by City
The income needed to buy the typical home against the median household income, in 13 markets and 54 cities
The typical home is closest to the median household's reach in Edmonton, where the income needed to buy it, $108,000, is 0.98 times the estimated median household income of $109,500. It is furthest in Greater Vancouver, at 2.24 times ($248,000 against $110,900). A household on the median income earns enough to buy the typical home with the minimum down payment in 1 of the 13 markets: Edmonton. Across 54 cities, the ratio runs from 0.84 times in Beaumont to 3.07 times in West Vancouver. Incomes are the 2021 Census medians (incomes of 2020) brought forward with each province's growth in average weekly earnings to July 2026; the income needed is at each market's latest prices and the Bank of Canada's mortgage rates for July 2026.
By market
| Edmonton | $466,080 | $108,000 | $109,500* | 0.98× | 33% |
| Winnipeg | $429,708 | $103,000 | $100,400* | 1.03× | 34% |
| Gatineau | $530,151 | $119,000 | $104,300* | 1.14× | 38% |
| Nova Scotia | $463,312 | $109,000 | $89,000 | 1.22× | 41% |
| Quebec City | $510,946 | $115,000 | $93,900* | 1.23× | 40% |
| Calgary | $646,198 | $140,000 | $114,000* | 1.23× | 40% |
| Ottawa | $685,640 | $159,000 | $123,600 | 1.29× | 43% |
| Waterloo Region | $702,817 | $166,000 | $111,500* | 1.49× | 50% |
| Montreal | $683,074 | $149,000 | $93,300* | 1.60× | 52% |
| Hamilton | $714,420 | $171,000 | $104,200 | 1.64× | 55% |
| Burlington | $1,064,663 | $235,000 | $133,300 | 1.76× | 58% |
| GTA | $1,006,409 | $220,000 | $117,500* | 1.87× | 62% |
| Greater Vancouver | $1,225,426 | $248,000 | $110,900* | 2.24× | 73% |
* The median household income of the Edmonton census metropolitan area for Edmonton, the Winnipeg census metropolitan area for Winnipeg, the Quebec part of the Ottawa-Gatineau census metropolitan area for Gatineau, the Quebec City census metropolitan area for Quebec City, the Calgary census metropolitan area for Calgary, the Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo census metropolitan area for Waterloo Region, the Montreal census metropolitan area for Montreal, the Toronto census metropolitan area for the GTA and the Vancouver census metropolitan area for Greater Vancouver: the census does not measure the board's area itself.
The ratio is the income needed divided by the median household income: green at 1.00 or below, where the median household earns enough; amber up to 1.50; red above it. The last column is the monthly cost of the mortgage, property tax and heating over a year as a share of the median income. Canada's median household income was $84,000 in 2020, about $101,500 today.
By city
| Beaumont | Edmonton | $546,989 | $124,000 | $148,200 | 0.84× | 28% |
| Fort Saskatchewan | Edmonton | $505,549 detached | $114,000 | $128,800 | 0.88× | 29% |
| Airdrie | Calgary | $522,989 | $116,000 | $125,400 | 0.92× | 30% |
| Sherwood Park | Edmonton | $595,120 detached | $131,000 | $141,400* | 0.93× | 30% |
| Chestermere | Calgary | $672,490 | $145,000 | $153,900 | 0.94× | 31% |
| Leduc | Edmonton | $481,631 detached | $110,000 | $114,000 | 0.97× | 32% |
| Spruce Grove | Edmonton | $516,500 detached | $117,000 | $120,900 | 0.97× | 32% |
| City of Edmonton | Edmonton | $434,888 | $101,000 | $102,600 | 0.99× | 33% |
| City of Winnipeg | Winnipeg | $427,258 | $103,000 | $96,800 | 1.06× | 35% |
| St. Albert | Edmonton | $669,000 detached | $153,000 | $133,400 | 1.14× | 38% |
| Halifax-Dartmouth | Nova Scotia | $585,650 | $135,000 | $100,800* | 1.34× | 45% |
| Ajax | GTA | $828,835 | $193,000 | $144,200 | 1.34× | 45% |
| Clarington | GTA | $781,521 | $183,000 | $135,700 | 1.35× | 45% |
| Port Coquitlam | Greater Vancouver | $835,500 benchmark | $173,000 | $125,600 | 1.37× | 45% |
| Whitby | GTA | $882,772 | $204,000 | $149,000 | 1.37× | 46% |
| Pitt Meadows | Greater Vancouver | $848,800 benchmark | $177,000 | $128,100 | 1.38× | 45% |
| Laval | Montreal | $673,776 | $146,000 | $104,300 | 1.40× | 46% |
| Innisfil | GTA | $747,652 | $172,000 | $122,400 | 1.40× | 47% |
| Maple Ridge | Greater Vancouver | $882,600 benchmark | $183,000 | $129,300 | 1.42× | 46% |
| Pickering | GTA | $893,842 | $206,000 | $143,000 | 1.44× | 48% |
| Kitchener | Waterloo Region | $646,213 | $153,000 | $105,400 | 1.45× | 48% |
| New Tecumseth | GTA | $807,218 | $182,000 | $126,000 | 1.45× | 48% |
| Brampton | GTA | $854,322 | $195,000 | $134,500 | 1.45× | 48% |
| Milton | GTA | $1,018,973 | $221,000 | $152,700 | 1.45× | 48% |
| Caledon | GTA | $1,070,154 | $235,000 | $161,100 | 1.46× | 48% |
| Cambridge | Waterloo Region | $697,453 | $166,000 | $112,700 | 1.47× | 49% |
| Port Moody | Greater Vancouver | $1,011,500 benchmark | $208,000 | $141,600 | 1.47× | 48% |
| New Westminster | Greater Vancouver | $719,600 benchmark | $152,000 | $101,000 | 1.50× | 49% |
| Newmarket | GTA | $915,986 | $201,000 | $133,300 | 1.51× | 50% |
| Halton Hills | GTA | $1,054,940 | $232,000 | $153,900 | 1.51× | 50% |
| Oshawa | GTA | $679,861 | $163,000 | $104,200 | 1.57× | 52% |
| Ladner | Greater Vancouver | $1,033,700 benchmark | $212,000 | $133,000* | 1.59× | 52% |
| Waterloo | Waterloo Region | $775,276 | $182,000 | $113,900 | 1.60× | 53% |
| Vaughan | GTA | $1,163,441 | $247,000 | $150,200 | 1.65× | 54% |
| Stouffville | GTA | $1,139,770 | $246,000 | $147,800 | 1.66× | 55% |
| Georgina | GTA | $873,859 | $198,000 | $118,700 | 1.67× | 55% |
| Mississauga | GTA | $929,600 | $208,000 | $123,600 | 1.68× | 56% |
| Tsawwassen | Greater Vancouver | $1,113,100 benchmark | $227,000 | $133,000* | 1.71× | 56% |
| Aurora | GTA | $1,165,686 | $252,000 | $144,200 | 1.75× | 57% |
| Burnaby North | Greater Vancouver | $877,100 benchmark | $180,000 | $102,200* | 1.76× | 57% |
| Coquitlam | Greater Vancouver | $971,700 benchmark | $199,000 | $113,300 | 1.76× | 57% |
| Oakville | GTA | $1,365,169 | $292,000 | $155,100 | 1.88× | 62% |
| Markham | GTA | $1,125,353 | $239,000 | $126,000 | 1.90× | 62% |
| Burnaby South | Greater Vancouver | $972,800 benchmark | $198,000 | $102,200* | 1.94× | 63% |
| Burnaby East | Greater Vancouver | $982,400 benchmark | $200,000 | $102,200* | 1.96× | 64% |
| North Vancouver | Greater Vancouver | $1,290,400 benchmark | $260,000 | $130,800* | 1.99× | 65% |
| Richmond Hill | GTA | $1,189,203 | $253,000 | $123,600 | 2.05× | 67% |
| Island of Montreal | Montreal | $770,912 | $167,000 | $81,000* | 2.06× | 68% |
| Richmond | Greater Vancouver | $1,015,800 benchmark | $207,000 | $97,300 | 2.13× | 69% |
| City of Toronto | GTA | $1,034,320 | $222,000 | $101,800 | 2.18× | 72% |
| Whistler | Greater Vancouver | $1,350,700 benchmark | $269,000 | $121,900 | 2.21× | 72% |
| Vancouver East | Greater Vancouver | $1,120,200 benchmark | $227,000 | $101,000* | 2.25× | 73% |
| Vancouver West | Greater Vancouver | $1,206,600 benchmark | $244,000 | $101,000* | 2.41× | 78% |
| West Vancouver | Greater Vancouver | $2,244,700 benchmark | $393,000 | $128,100 | 3.07× | 100% |
* The median household income of Strathcona County for Sherwood Park, the Halifax Regional Municipality for Halifax-Dartmouth, the City of Delta for Ladner, Tsawwassen, the City of Burnaby for Burnaby North, Burnaby South, Burnaby East, the City and District of North Vancouver together for North Vancouver, the Island of Montreal (the Montreal census division) for the Island of Montreal and the City of Vancouver for Vancouver East, Vancouver West: the census does not measure the board's area itself.
Each city at the price of its latest report (Greater Vancouver's areas at their benchmark price, some Edmonton-area towns at their detached average). Click a city for its full cost-to-buy breakdown.
Housing Affordability: Quick Answers
Where in Canada is housing most affordable?
Of the 67 markets and cities with a cost-to-buy page, the income needed to buy the typical home is smallest next to the local median household income in Beaumont (0.84 times: $124,000 needed against a median of $148,200), Fort Saskatchewan (0.88 times: $114,000 needed against a median of $128,800) and Airdrie (0.92 times: $116,000 needed against a median of $125,400).
Where in Canada is housing least affordable?
The typical home takes the largest multiple of the local median household income in West Vancouver (3.07 times: $393,000 needed against a median of $128,100), Vancouver West (2.41 times: $244,000 needed against a median of $101,000) and Vancouver East (2.25 times: $227,000 needed against a median of $101,000).
Can a household on the median income afford to buy a home?
With the minimum down payment and no other debts, yes in 9 of the 67 markets and cities: Beaumont, Fort Saskatchewan, Airdrie, Sherwood Park, Chestermere, Leduc, Spruce Grove and 2 others. Canada's median household income was $84,000 in 2020, about $101,500 today at the growth of average weekly earnings since. Half of households earn less than the median, and a household earning the median can also buy a cheaper home than the typical one, with a larger down payment, or in a cheaper area.
How is the affordability ratio worked out?
It is the household income needed to buy the typical home, divided by the median household income of the place. The income needed is the one on each cost-to-buy page: the mortgage with the minimum down payment, stress-tested at the greater of the rate plus 2 points or 5.25%, plus property tax and heating, kept to 39% of gross income. The median is Statistics Canada's from the 2021 Census (total income of all private households in 2020), grown with the province's average weekly earnings to July 2026: Nova Scotia 24%, Quebec 23%, Ontario 21%, Manitoba 21%, Alberta 14% and British Columbia 23%. A ratio of 1.00 means the median household earns exactly the income needed.
How these figures are worked out
- The income needed is the one on each cost-to-buy page: the mortgage on the typical home with the minimum down payment, at the Bank of Canada's average rate on new 5-year fixed mortgages, stress-tested at the greater of the rate plus 2 points or 5.25%, plus property tax and heating, kept to 39% of gross income, with no other debts.
- The median household income is Statistics Canada, 2021 Census Profile's median total income of private households in 2020, the latest the census measures at the city level. Half of households earn more, half less; it counts renters and owners, singles and families alike.
- Because incomes have grown since 2020, each median is brought forward with the growth of average weekly earnings in its province (Statistics Canada table 14-10-0223-01, all employees, seasonally adjusted) from its 2020 average to the twelve months ending July 2026. The census figure is shown on each cost-to-buy page beside the estimate.
- A market's median is its census metropolitan area's (or the city's, for Hamilton, Burlington and Ottawa, and the province's for Nova Scotia); a city's is its own census subdivision's, marked with * where the board's area and the census geography differ.
- Prices and the income needed update with each market's monthly report and the Bank of Canada's rates; the medians at each census (the 2026 Census income figures are due in 2028).
More reports
The full cost of buying, city by city, on the income needed to buy a home page; every market on the housing market reports page; your own numbers in the affordability calculator.
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.