L'Assomption & Lavaltrie Housing Market
Quarterly report on home prices and salesBy the HousingPortal.ca team · Data: Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (QPAREB), Q2 2026
Area 32 covers L'Assomption, Lavaltrie, Saint-Sulpice, L'Épiphanie, Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan.
In Q2 2026, the average home in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie sold for $551,643, up 9.7% from Q2 2025 and up 1.4% from Q1 2026. That is 18.5% below the Montreal average price of $676,788. 212 homes sold in the quarter, down 4% from Q2 2025.
Average Sold Price*
*All residential properties (single-family, condo, plex). Average = sales volume / sales
Transactions*
*All residential properties (single-family, condo, plex). Average = sales volume / sales
See the figures in a table
| Quarter | Average Price | vs. previous quarter | Sales | vs. previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $551,643 | +1.4% | 212 | +11.6% |
| Q1 2026 | $543,852 | +3.2% | 190 | +25.8% |
| Q4 2025 | $526,948 | +1.1% | 151 | -6.2% |
| Q3 2025 | $521,225 | +3.6% | 161 | -27.5% |
| Q2 2025 | $503,077 | n/a | 222 | n/a |
Market Conditions
Q2 2026
Home Types Compared
12 months to June 2026
| Home Type | Price | Price QoQ | Price YoY | Sales | Sales QoQ | Sales YoY | Share of Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family | $520,900 | 3.1% | 9% | 567 | -1% | -8% | 80% |
| Condo | $355,000 | 0% | 6% | 96 | -3% | -14% | 14% |
| Plex (2-5 units) | $666,500 | 0% | 16% | 48 | 4.3% | 20% | 7% |
Single-family: $520,900 median, up 9% from Q2 2025; 567 sold (80% of sales), down 8% from Q2 2025. Condo: $355,000 median, up 6% from Q2 2025; 96 sold (14% of sales), down 14% from Q2 2025. Plex (2-5 units): $666,500 median, up 16% from Q2 2025; 48 sold (7% of sales), up 20% from Q2 2025.
Market Conditions by Price Range
Single-family, 12 months to June 2026
| Price Range | Homes for Sale | Sales per Month | Months of Inventory | Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $260k | 3 | 1 | 4.6 | Seller |
| $260k - $390k | 11 | 5 | 2.4 | Seller |
| $390k - $650k | 83 | 32 | 2.6 | Seller |
| $650k - $780k | 26 | 7 | 3.8 | Seller |
| $780k and over | 28 | 3 | 8.6 | Balanced |
Monthly averages over the last 12 months. Months of inventory = homes for sale / sales per month: under 8 favours sellers, over 10 favours buyers.
More areas in the North Shore of Montreal
L'Assomption & Lavaltrie Housing Market: Quick Answers
What is the average home price in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie?
In Q2 2026, the average home in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie sold for $551,643.
Are home prices going up or down in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie?
Up. The average price in Q2 2026 was 9.7% higher than in Q2 2025. Against the previous quarter, it rose 1.4%.
How many homes sold in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie in Q2 2026?
212 homes sold in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie in Q2 2026, down 4% from Q2 2025 and up 11.6% from Q1 2026.
How much do different types of homes cost in L'Assomption & Lavaltrie?
Single-family: $520,900 median, up 9% from a year earlier. Condo: $355,000 median, up 6% from a year earlier. Plex (2-5 units): $666,500 median, up 16% from a year earlier.
Use this chart
You are welcome to use this image and these figures in articles, research and posts. Credit HousingPortal.ca and link to this page, as the lines below do. No need to ask first: see using our data.
Download PNGRankings
Glossary
Single-family
A house meant for one household: detached, semi-detached or row. It is sold with its land and is not part of a condominium (divided co-ownership).
Condo
A unit held in divided co-ownership (condominium): the owner holds the unit and a share of the common areas, and pays condo fees for their upkeep. Most are apartments; some are townhouses.
Plex (2-5 units)
A building of two to five dwellings under a single title: duplex, triplex, quadruplex or quintuplex. Common in Montreal and Quebec City, often bought to live in one unit and rent out the others.
Median price
The price in the middle of all sales: half sold for more, half for less. Less sensitive to a few very expensive sales than the average, which is why QPAREB reports it for each property category.
Average price
Total sales volume divided by the number of sales, all residential properties together. QPAREB does not publish it; it is calculated here so that markets can be compared on the same figure.
CMA
Census metropolitan area, as defined by Statistics Canada: the city and the surrounding municipalities tied to it. The market report covers the whole CMA; its sectors and areas each cover one part of it.
The statistics on this page belong to the Quebec Professional Association of Real Estate Brokers (QPAREB). You may quote them with credit and a link: see using our data.
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.