Loan-to-Value (LTV) Calculator

The loan-to-value ratio is the mortgage as a share of what the home is worth. It decides whether you need mortgage insurance and what it costs, which rates you get, and how much more you can borrow against the home later.

$
$

Minimum $50,000 on this price

Loan-to-value

90.0%

A $675,000 mortgage on a $750,000 home.

Purchase price$750,000
Mortgage$675,000
Your equity$75,000 (10.0%)
Mortgage insuranceRequired (over 80%)
Premium at 3.10% of the mortgage$20,925
Down payment to avoid it$75,000 more

The premium is added to the mortgage, not paid up front. Insured mortgages get the lower, insured rates (mortgage insurance calculator).

The LTV Limits in Canada

On a purchase, the ratio follows from the minimum down payment: 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest, so a $750,000 home can be bought with a mortgage of 93.3% of its price. Above 80% the mortgage must be insured, and a home of $1,500,000 or more cannot be, so it needs 20% down. For a home you already own, the lender looks at the appraised value: a refinance can take the mortgage back up to 80% of it, and a home equity line of credit can revolve up to 65%, within the same 80% once the mortgage is counted.

Mortgage
Highest LTV
Why
Buying, under $500,00095%5% minimum down payment
Buying, $500,000 to $1.5 million95% of the first $500,000 and 90% of the rest10% down on the part over $500,000
Buying, $1,500,000 or more80%Cannot be insured
Refinancing80%Federal rule for uninsured mortgages
Home equity line of credit65% revolving, 80% with the mortgageOSFI guideline for revolving credit
Switching lenders without insurance80%An uninsured mortgage

Mortgage Insurance by LTV

The premium is a share of the mortgage, set by the ratio, and is added to the mortgage rather than paid at closing. The premium tiers are the reason buyers aim for 10% or 15% down even when they cannot reach 20%: each tier costs less. Our mortgage insurance calculator works the premium out on any price and down payment.

Loan-to-value
Premium, 25-year amortization
Premium, 30-year amortization
On a $500,000 mortgage
80% or lessNo insuranceNo insurance$0
80.01% to 85%2.80% of the mortgage3.00% of the mortgage$14,000
85.01% to 90%3.10% of the mortgage3.30% of the mortgage$15,500
90.01% to 95%4.00% of the mortgage4.20% of the mortgage$20,000

Why the Ratio Matters After You Buy

An insured mortgage carries a lower rate than an uninsured one, because the lender's risk is covered: our mortgage rates page shows the two side by side every month. An insured mortgage stays insured when it moves to another lender at renewal, so a buyer who started above 80% keeps those rates. A mortgage that started at 80% or below is uninsured, and a switch at renewal needs the new lender to accept it at the current value, which is the ratio the calculator gives in the second mode. As the balance falls and the value rises, the ratio drops with it, and so does the risk of owing more than the home is worth if prices fall.

Today's Mortgage Rates from Lenders

This calculator works with whatever rate you enter. Compare it with the rates lenders are offering right now, fixed and variable, by term. Change the price, down payment or location to match your purchase.

Ratehub.ca is a mortgage brokerage and comparison site. HousingPortal.ca may be paid when you follow this link; it costs you nothing and we see none of your details. How we're paid

Advertisement

Related guides & tools

The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.