Average Home Prices by Region in Canada
By the HousingPortal.ca team · Updated October 2026

Canada has some of the most geographically varied home prices of any country in the developed world. In September 2026, the average detached home in Greater Vancouver sold for $1,895,496, about 4.1 times the $459,020 average for a detached home in Winnipeg. Even within a single province, prices can vary dramatically between cities. Understanding this regional variation — and the forces that drive it — is essential context for any buyer, seller, or investor making decisions in the Canadian market. The national “average” home price is a number that describes almost no actual market; what matters is where you are buying and what your dollar actually buys in that specific location.
Why Prices Vary So Dramatically Across Canada
The forces that drive regional price differences in Canada are well understood, even if their interaction is complex. Land availability is foundational — Vancouver is literally surrounded by ocean, mountains, and agricultural land reserve, creating a hard constraint on housing supply that does not exist in prairie cities. Population density and immigration concentration matter enormously: Canada's largest immigration intake historically settles disproportionately in Toronto and Vancouver, creating sustained demand pressure. Local job markets drive purchasing power — cities anchored by high-paying tech, finance, and resource sector employment support higher price levels because buyers can afford more. Regulatory environment shapes supply: cities and provinces that make it difficult to build new housing through zoning restrictions, lengthy approval processes, and development charges contribute to chronic undersupply that pushes prices higher.
Average vs. Benchmark vs. Median Price
Before looking at regional prices, it is worth understanding that the three most commonly cited price figures measure different things and can diverge significantly in the same market. The average price is the arithmetic mean of all sales in a period — easily distorted upward by a small number of very expensive sales. A single $10-million sale can meaningfully move a monthly average for a mid-sized market. The median price is the middle sale in a sorted list of transactions — less affected by outliers and generally a better measure of the “typical” transaction. The benchmark price — also called the MLS Home Price Index (HPI) benchmark — is a methodology developed by the Canadian Real Estate Association that holds property characteristics constant over time, measuring price changes for a defined “typical” property. The benchmark is the most analytically rigorous measure for tracking price trends, but it is less widely reported. When reading market reports, note which measure is being used — average, median, and benchmark can tell meaningfully different stories in the same market at the same time.
Metro Vancouver: Canada's Most Expensive Market
Metro Vancouver consistently leads Canadian home prices by a wide margin. In our Greater Vancouver report for September 2026, the average home of any type sold for $1,225,426 and the average detached home for $1,895,496. The benchmark price of a typical detached home was $2,916,100 in Vancouver West, $2,822,900 in West Vancouver and $2,042,000 in North Vancouver, and even in relatively affordable East Vancouver it was $1,630,500. The condo market, which serves as the entry point for most first-time buyers, has prices well above the national average: apartments averaged $759,995 in September 2026, down 0.3% from a year earlier. Geographic constraints (ocean, mountains, agricultural land reserve) create a hard cap on supply that does not exist in most Canadian cities, and Vancouver continues to attract significant immigration and interprovincial migration from buyers who value the climate and the Pacific gateway location. The foreign buyer tax and various provincial measures have moderated demand at the margins but have not resolved the fundamental supply-demand imbalance.
Greater Toronto Area: Highest Transaction Volume
The Greater Toronto Area is Canada's largest real estate market by transaction volume and one of its most expensive by price. In our Greater Toronto Area report for September 2026, the average home sold for $1,006,409, down 5.1% from a year earlier, and the average detached home for $1,292,016. Averages across all home types that month were $1,034,320 in the City of Toronto, $929,600 in Mississauga, $854,322 in Brampton and $1,365,169 in Oakville. Condo apartments remain the more accessible entry point, averaging $605,257 across the GTA, though investors who purchased pre-construction in 2021 and 2022 have found values below their purchase prices in subsequent years as the condo market adjusted. Toronto's land transfer tax — applied on top of Ontario's provincial land transfer tax — adds meaningful closing costs that buyers must budget for carefully.
Victoria, Ottawa, and the Tier-Two Premium Markets
Victoria occupies its own price category, separated from other mid-sized Canadian cities by a premium that reflects its island geography, mild climate, and status as British Columbia's capital city. Detached home prices in Victoria regularly approach or exceed those in some GTA suburbs, despite the city's smaller size and population. The condo market in Victoria is similarly priced above what similar units would cost in Ottawa or Calgary. Ottawa is a more conventional premium market, priced above secondary cities like Winnipeg or Halifax but well below Toronto or Vancouver. In our Ottawa report for September 2026, the average home sold for $685,640, down 1% from a year earlier; single-family homes averaged $823,449 and apartments $431,645. Ottawa's stable public service employment base moderates both peaks and troughs in the market, and the city's relative affordability compared to Toronto has made it an increasingly popular destination for federal workers seeking homeownership without relocating provinces. We do not report on Victoria: the Victoria Real Estate Board publishes its monthly figures.
Calgary, Edmonton, and the Alberta Advantage
Alberta's two major cities offer a value proposition that has attracted consistent interprovincial migration: meaningful urban amenities, strong job markets, and home prices that are genuinely achievable for professional households — without a provincial sales tax or land transfer tax. Calgary is the more expensive of the two: in our Calgary report for September 2026, detached homes averaged $823,483 and apartment condos $318,759, which still offer genuine affordability. Edmonton is consistently the more affordable: in our Edmonton report for September 2026, detached homes averaged $569,878 and apartment condos $208,672. Compared with a year earlier, the average price of all homes was up 4.9% in Calgary and up 2.9% in Edmonton. Edmonton's price point makes it one of the only major Canadian cities where a modest down payment and a middle-income household can realistically purchase a detached home.
Montreal, Winnipeg, and the Affordable Major Markets
Montreal is frequently cited as a counterexample to the narrative that all Canadian cities are unaffordable. As Canada's second-largest city by population, Montreal offers a cultural richness, a strong university presence, and a diverse economy — at prices that remain below those of most comparable English Canadian cities. In our Montreal report for September 2026, the median single-family home in the Montreal area sold for $635,000 and the median condo for $430,000. Quebec's welcome tax (land transfer tax) applies, adding closing costs that buyers should budget for, but overall the Montreal market remains significantly more accessible than Toronto or Vancouver. Winnipeg is the most affordable major market in Canada in most periods: in our Winnipeg report for September 2026, detached homes averaged $459,020 and condos $287,877. Both cities offer genuine affordability for first-time buyers and investors seeking positive cash flow.
Regional Price Comparison
The table shows the latest month of each of our market reports (the latest quarter for Gatineau, which its board publishes by quarter), built from each local real estate board's statistics. The yearly change is for all homes. Each market links to its full report, and all of them are compared side by side on our reports page.
| Market | All Homes | Yearly Change | Detached / Single-Family | Condo / Apartment | Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Toronto Area | $1,006,409 | -5.1% | $1,292,016 | $605,257 | September 2026 |
| Waterloo Region | $702,817 | -6.6% | $812,433 | $394,439 | September 2026 |
| Hamilton | $714,420 | -8% | $778,972 | $549,996 (townhouse + condo) | September 2026 |
| Burlington | $1,064,663 | +0.4% | $1,360,500 | $734,527 (townhouse + condo) | September 2026 |
| Ottawa | $685,640 | -1% | $823,449 | $431,645 | September 2026 |
| London | $611,509 | -1.9% | $654,008 | $312,553 | September 2026 |
| Montreal | $683,074 | +0.9% | $635,000 (median) | $430,000 (median) | September 2026 |
| Quebec City | $510,946 | +6.8% | $475,000 (median) | $335,000 (median) | September 2026 |
| Gatineau | $530,151 | n/a | $523,500 (median) | $308,000 (median) | Q2 2026 |
| Greater Vancouver | $1,225,426 | -2.3% | $1,895,496 | $759,995 | September 2026 |
| Nova Scotia | $463,312 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a | September 2026 |
| Edmonton | $466,080 | +2.9% | $569,878 | $208,672 | September 2026 |
| Calgary | $646,198 | +4.9% | $823,483 | $318,759 | September 2026 |
| Winnipeg | $429,708 | +4.9% | $459,020 | $287,877 | September 2026 |
Prices are average sale prices unless marked. The Quebec board publishes medians by home type, so the detached and condo figures of Montreal, Quebec City and Gatineau are medians; Hamilton and Burlington group townhouses with condos; the Nova Scotia board does not split its figures by home type. We do not report on Victoria. Monthly averages move with the mix of homes sold, so compare trends over several months before drawing conclusions.
What These Prices Mean for Buyers
A price level only means something next to incomes. The usual yardstick is the price-to-income ratio: the price of a home divided by gross annual household income. The higher it is, the more years of income a home costs and the larger the mortgage a household has to qualify for under the stress test, so the same income that buys a detached house in Winnipeg or Edmonton may only stretch to a condo in Toronto or Vancouver. To see what price your own income supports, use the affordability calculator, and to put two cities side by side, the city affordability comparison.
How Prices Move: Seasonality and Cycles
Canadian real estate prices are not static, and understanding their predictable rhythms can help buyers time their purchases more effectively. Spring — roughly March through May — is the most active selling season in most Canadian markets. More listings come to market, more buyers are active, and prices typically firm up or rise during this period. Fall — September through November — is the second-strongest season. Winter, particularly December and January, tends to be the quietest period with the fewest listings and the softest negotiating environment for buyers. Prices do not typically fall dramatically in winter, but competition is lower and sellers are often more motivated, which can translate to better terms for buyers who are willing to shop during the quiet season.
Why Secondary Markets Have Converged Toward Primary Markets Since 2020
One of the most significant structural shifts in Canadian housing since 2020 is the convergence of secondary market prices toward those of primary markets. Cities like Halifax, Kelowna, Barrie, and Kitchener-Waterloo experienced price appreciation that in percentage terms exceeded Toronto and Vancouver's gains during the 2020–2022 boom, as remote workers moved outward in search of space and affordability. London, two hours west of Toronto along Highway 401, was one of the fastest-rising markets in the country in those years and has given part of that back since: in our London report for September 2026, the average home sold for $611,509, down 1.9% from a year earlier. This convergence has permanently changed the affordability calculus in many secondary markets: they are no longer dramatically cheaper than their primary counterparts, though they remain more accessible in absolute terms. Buyers should not assume that a city outside Toronto or Vancouver represents the same relative affordability it did five years ago — local market research is essential to understanding where value still exists.
The Bottom Line
Canada's regional home price variation is among the widest of any developed country, and navigating it well requires understanding not just the current price level in a given market but the forces that sustain those prices over time. Buyers in Vancouver and Toronto are paying a premium for enduring supply constraints and concentrated economic activity. Buyers in Calgary and Edmonton are accessing genuine value in growing cities with strong fundamentals. Buyers in Montreal and Winnipeg are finding affordability that few major Canadian cities can still offer. Understanding where a market sits in this landscape — and why — is the starting point for making a confident purchase decision wherever in Canada you are buying.
Related guides & tools
The information presented on HousingPortal.ca is intended for general illustrative purposes only. While the information is believed to be reliable, it cannot be guaranteed for accuracy, completeness, or currency. Neither HousingPortal.ca and its employees, nor any other party identified in this guide/report, assumes any liability for the information provided. The views and opinions expressed by the analysts at HousingPortal.ca are their own and should not be considered as investment advice. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a licensed real estate professional before making any decisions regarding real estate investments.